Website Disclaimer

1. DATA PRIVACY NOTICE – Clients & Third Parties (External & Website)

 

Introduction

 

Aukett Swanke Group (ASG) and its ‘affiliates’ (Aukett Swanke Ltd, Veretec Ltd “The Company”, “The Practice”, “we”, “us”, “our”, and any other Group entity) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information of visitors to our studio and website, clients, consultants, suppliers and contractors through its compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations.

 

This privacy statement provides information about the personal data that the Practice collects about all external and third parties such as visitors to our studio and website, clients, suppliers, consultants and contractors, and the ways in which our practice uses that personal information.

 

Robert Fry, Managing Director – International is the person with responsibility for data protection compliance within our Practice acting as the Data Protection Coordinator.
Should you need to make contact please do so at privacy@veretec.co.uk

 

How do we collect information from you?

 

Your personal data may be collected by us in a number of ways, including:

  • Through our provision of services to you, your employer or the organisation you represent;
  • During the course of dealings with you for or on behalf of a client
  • When you provide us with information in relation to your attendance at any hosted events
  • When you provide information to us by filling in forms on this website
  • When you contact us, e.g. to enquire about our services
  • When we collect your personal data from our clients, consultants, suppliers and other advisers

 

Our website

 

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. However we may automatically collect IP addresses, information about your visit and how you use our website.

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses a small number of non-intrusive cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, mobile phone or tablet by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to web site owners.

 

We may use data gathered from your use of our website to analyse and adapt the site in order to manage our space effectively. We may also use this data for trouble shooting, data analysis, testing, maintaining security and safety.

 

What types of cookies does our website collect?

 

We collect cookies through Google Analytics, in order to measure and monitor visits to, and activity on, the website. To find out more, please click here.

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, please visit;

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Can I control the use of my cookies?

 

Most web browsers (including Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Safari) allow you to control your cookie settings and to delete any cookies already stored on your computer or other device. You can control the use of cookies on your device, including deleting and blocking the cookies we and other sites use, through the browser settings on your device, but please note that any changes you make may affect your ability to properly use this web site.

 

To find out more about the way cookies work, how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website contains links to a number of websites that may offer useful information to our visitors. Please note, that if you follow the link to any of these websites this privacy statement does not apply and we do not accept responsibility or liability for their policies.

 

You may provide us with information by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise as indicated on the website.

 

Terms of use of website

 

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our website. By using our website, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our website.

 

These terms of use (together with the other provisions of this data privacy notice) are to inform you of the basis upon which you may make use of our website. Use of our website includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our website. Copyright for this website is retained by ASG. The reproduction of the whole or any part of this website is strictly prohibited.

 

You must use our website for lawful purposes only. You may not use our website in any way that; breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation; is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect; to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam); or to knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

 

Website Disclaimer

 

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by “Aukett Swanke” and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose.

 

Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

 

This website will allow you to link to other websites which are not under the control of ASG. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

 

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, ASG takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

 

ASG is the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our website, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our website for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our website.

 

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our website must always be acknowledged. You must not use any part of the content on our website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. If you print off, copy or download any part of our website in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

Limitation of our liability

 

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for any liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our website or any content on it, whether express or implied. We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with use of, or inability to use, our website or use of or reliance on any content displayed on our website.

 

In particular, we will not be liable for loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue, business interruption, loss of anticipated savings, loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation or any indirect or consequential loss or damage. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our website or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it. We assume no responsibility for the content of sites linked on our website. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked sites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

 

Visiting our Studio

 

Meetings

 

When you visit our studio, you will be asked to sign into the Visitor Register and provide your full name, who you are visiting and the company you work for. This information is required on each visit for safety purposes i.e. so that we are aware of who is in the building at any one time should it be necessary to evacuate during an emergency situation. Visitor records, including passes are disposed of through the recycling system within 3 months of your visit.

 

Events

 

If you are visiting for an event which is being held in our studio you will be asked for your name and the company you work for. You may also be provided with a name badge, if appropriate for the event.

 

There may be photographers at the event and in some cases, photography may be used on our social media sites and publications if that is the case you will be informed beforehand and your consent sought for your photograph to be taken.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

 

The personal information you provide may include:

  • Contact details (including your name, company addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone and mobile numbers)
  • Professional information such as job titles, previous roles, and professional experience and qualifications
  • Details regarding your attendance at our events
  • Images or footage for office or project promotion
  • Where you provide personal data to us, e.g. sensitive personal data should you suffer and accident and are required to complete our accident report book, or information about allergies you provide when booking to attend an event.

This data is collected for the legitimate purpose of us providing you with our services.

 

How is your information used?

 

When we collect personal information from our clients and visitors to the building, it will be used for the following purposes:

  • To maintain responsible commercial relations with you
  • To understand your service and/or project needs
  • To manage and develop our business and operations
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • To notify you of changes to our services
  • To process a job application if appropriate
  • To recommend your product or service to relevant contacts within the industry (i.e. new client or supplier)

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

 

When you voluntarily provide your personal information to us we will use it only for the above purposes. If we intend to use your personal information for a purpose other than those above, we will seek your express consent.

 

Who will the information be shared with?

 

We will not share your information with third parties for any reason other than those specified above.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information. You can exercise your right by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. Or you can exercise the right by emailing us at privacy@veretec.co.uk

 

You also have the right to see and correct data that we hold about you. If your details change or any other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact the Data Protection Coordinator at privacy@veretec.co.uk

 

Security

 

The Practice has in place reasonable technical and organisational precautions to ensure that your personal information is secure, with internal policies and controls to ensure that your data is not lost, accidently destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed expect by authorised personnel within the Practice. We store all personal information you provide on our secure servers.

 

We use a least privilege access to data approach, restricting access to authorised personnel only who need to so they can discharge their duties. In addition, we have deployed a number of systems to ensure your data remains safe via our Cyber Security Strategy.

 

Wi-Fi

 

We provide password protected guest access to the internet while you are in the studio. It is securely configured to separate our corporate data from internet browsing. As a guest you will be asked to logon to a secure portal that will grant you access to browse the internet only. We do not store any information about your connection or the sites you visit.

 

Aged 16 or Under

 

We do not collect any personally identifiable information from children aged 16 or under without prior verifiable consent from a responsible parent or guardian related to the child.

 

Data Breaches and reporting

 

If it becomes apparent that a potential data breach has occurred, the Company will endeavour to report this to the ICO within 72 hours of becoming aware of the data breach. This will be the case if the data breach is likely to result in damage to a person’s reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality, or major financial or social disadvantage. If the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of the data subject the Company will also contact the data subject without undue delay.

 

Data breaches will be reported to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) by calling the dedicated personal data breach helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

End of document